Program


August 20, Sunday
Arrival, accommodating

14.00-14.30 Lunch

14.30- 15.30 City tour “Historical Heart of Tyumen”

17.00-19.00

August 21, Monday
9.30-10.30 Breakfast Café
10.30-11.00 Registration of the participants, opening of the Summer School 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
11.00-12.00 Teambuilding: Zhanna Vassilieva,  Nadezhda Dubiv
12.15-13.30 Lecture “The Jesup North Pacific Expedition and its Role in Shaping Arctic Anthropology in Russia”: Nikolai Vachtin, a Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, PhD. (Philology), European University at Saint-Petersburg
13.30-14.30 Lunch TSU cafeteria
14.30-16.00 Russian language proficiency test 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
16.00-16.30 Buffet reception TSU cafeteria
August 22, Tuesday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-11.00 Workshop “Silent Language of Cultures: from Foreign to Familiar” (cross-cultural communication basics): Zhanna Vassilieva, interpreter 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
11.30-13.00 Russian language classes 23 Lenina St., classrooms 508/512
13.00-14.00 Lunch TSU cafeteria
14.00-16.00 Lecture: “Classification of Tyumen Region Landscapes”: Alexander Marshinin, PhD (Geography), TSU 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
16.00-17.00 Walking excursion The Tura Riva embankment
August 23, Wednesday
9.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-11.00 Workshop “Silent Language of Cultures: from Foreign to Familiar” (cross-cultural communication basics): Zhanna Vassilieva, interpreter 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
11.30-13.00 Russian language classes 23 Lenina St., classrooms 508/512
13.00-14.00 Lunch TSU cafeteria
14.00-16.00 Lecture ”International Cooperation in the Energy Sector”, Galina Nelaeva, PhD (Politics), TSU 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
August 24, Thursday
9.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-11.00 Workshop: “Siberia through the Eyes of Filmmakers”  Yuri Zhukov 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
11.15-13.00 Russian language classes 23 Lenina St., classrooms 508/512
13.00-14.00 Lunch TSU cafeteria
14.00-16.00 Lecture:“Extreme Limit of Settled Land (Frontier) and Its Image in Russian Culture”, Nadezhda Zamyatina, PhD (Geography), Moscow State University 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
18.00-21.00 Watching:“Territory” movie

(2014,  director A. Melnik)

Club, movie-theatre, lecture-hall “Fabric Loft”, 74/4 Molodezhnaya St.
August 25, Friday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-

11.00

Workshop: “Siberia in Literature”, Galina Danilina, PhD (Literature), TSU 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
11.30-13.00 Russian language classes 23 Lenina St., classrooms 508/512
13.00-14.00 Lunch TSU cafeteria
14.00-16.00 Lecture: “Siberia and Topoi of Popular Geographical Imagination”, Fyodor Korandei, PhD (History), TSU 23 Lenina St., classrooms 516
August 26, Saturday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-

11.30

Russian language classes 23 Lenina St., classrooms 508/512
11 .30-11.45 Coffee-break 23 Lenina St., office 405
11.45-13.00 Psycogeographical tour “Contrasts of Old Town Tyumen” City
13.00-14.00 Traditional Tatar cuisine lunch Tatar Culture Center, 4 Sherbakova St.
14.00-16.00 Lecture “Ethnopolitical Situation in Tyumen Region”, Vera Klueva, PhD (History)
August 27, Sunday
6.00 Departure for Tobolsk Tobolsk
10.00-12.00 City tour
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-16.30 Tobolsk Kremlin
August 28. Monday
10.00-11.00 Breakfast Tobolsk Gingerbread House
11.00-17.00 Departure for Khanty-Mansiysk (Yugra)
17.00 Arrival and dinner Yugra State University cafeteria
August 29, Tuesday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast YSU cafeteria
10.00-13.00 City tour City
13.00-

14.00

Lunch YSU cafeteria
14.00-14.30 Campus-tour Yugra State University
14.30-16.30 Lecture: “Oil and Gas Development of Yugra: Past, Present and Future”, Ilya Philipov, YSU, UNESCO department 16 Chekhova St., classroom 1/122
August 30, Wednesday
09.00-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-11.30 Excursion Museum of Nature and Human

11 Mira St.

12.00-18.00 Mini-zoo

Lunch

Scientific forest tour

Shapsha settlement (YSU field station)
14.00-18.00 Lecture: “Environmental Situation in Yugra”, Evgeny Zarov, YSU, UNESCO department
August 31, Thursday
09.00-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-12.00 ‘Bear games’ (folk amusement of indigenous people) Torum Moa open-air ethnographic museum

6 Dunin-Gorkavich St.

12.00-13.00 Lunch YSU cafeteria
13.30-16.00 Folk crafts and dances Ethnocultural Educational Center

52 Mira St.

16.00-17.30 Lecture: “Deportation of the Volga Germans to Yugrain the early 1940s”, Yulia Papanova, YSU, UNESCO department
September 1, Friday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-17.00 Excursion and Lunch Gazprom NefteGas – Khantos oil and gas company (or SurgutNefteGas oil and gas company , Surgut)

63 Lenina St.

17.30-18.30 Participants working on their projects/presentations 16 Chekhova St., classroom 1/122
September 2,  Saturday
09.30-10.00 Breakfast Café
10.00-12.00 Participants presentations

Participants’ feedback

16 Chekhova St., classroom 1/122
12.00-13.00 Closing of School

Buffet reception

University cafeteria
13.00-15.00 Banya City
September 3, Sunday
Departure Tyumen or  Khanty-Mansiysk